Looking Forward :)

The school year of 2020-2021 is officially over and the students and teachers are hopefully enjoying a wonderful start to the summer.  This is always a bittersweet time of the year for me because I know that while I am ready for some relaxation and rest, I will miss the staff and students at Conestoga Elementary over the summer.  This year is especially bittersweet because I am not just saying goodbye for the summer, but like the sixth graders I am heading off to new adventures.

Before I go I want to express my gratitude for the opportunity to work in this school with such an amazing staff, wonderful parents, and the best students in the world. You know you have worked in a wonderful place when saying goodbye is this hard.  I am also grateful that I am leaving Conestoga in such competent hands.  I know that Dr. Keddie will do a great job for the staff and students here, and Mrs. Mehalik and Mrs. Bushong will be amazing additions to this school.  So I say best of luck to our sixth graders, Mrs. Corl and Mrs. Graham, and, I will miss you to all the teachers, parents, and students that make this such a wonderful school.

The Graduating Class of 2021

Thank you for coming back to Conestoga Elementary to visit. We are so proud of you!

We Can Read Anywhere

We can read in the grass

or even during music class

We can read on a hill

We just need to sit still.

We can read in our rooms or where the vegetables grow.

Thanks to the Conestoga PTO we have a book to read anywhere we go 🙂

A Big Thank You to Girl Scout Troop 70146 and Juliette 00715

Girl Scout Troop 70146 and Girl Scout Juliette 00715 just completed their Four Square Take Action Project at Conestoga Elementary. They designed and painted a new four square court for our playground. The Girl Scout Troop 70146 members are Molly Gehr, Ava Richie, Samaria Martin and Miranda Martin and Alex Heistand is in Girl Scout Juliette 00715. Thank you everyone for all your hard work!

Positive Case Reported at Conestoga Elementary

Penn Manor School District has become aware of members of our school community who have tested positive for COVID-19. Below is a message from Superintendent Dr. Mike Leichliter with more information.

May 11, 2021

Dear Penn Manor Family:

    We have recently learned that members of the school communities at Letort, Conestoga, and Marticville Middle School have tested positive for COVID-19. These individuals will not be in school until they have recovered, and all individuals considered to have had close contact with them in the school setting have been notified.

    We are not making any instructional changes at these schools at this time.

    As a result of the positive cases, Penn Manor has taken the following actions:

  • Contacted the PA Department of Health for further guidance
  • Cleaned and disinfected locations visited by the individuals who tested positive
  • Identified individuals who had close contact with the infected persons and communicated directly with them on their next steps, which could include a 14-day quarantine.

    Please note that personal information about the individuals who tested positive is confidential to protect patient privacy. We are sending our best wishes to these members of our school community.

    As a reminder, please keep your child home from school if he or she is feeling ill for any reason. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 are cough, fever, loss of taste and shortness of breath. Muscle aches, sore throat and fatigue also are common. If your child exhibits any of these symptoms, please consult with your family medical provider immediately.

For additional information, including an updated count of cases at all Penn Manor schools, visit Penn Manor’s COVID-19 Information, Resources & Updates page. Most cases we report to the public are not active cases. Only those cases involving individuals physically in the school setting during the infectious period of their illness are considered “active,” according to the PA Departments of Education and Health.

    Please continue to practice social distancing, wash hands often, cover your coughs and sneezes with a tissue, clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces and wear a mask in public, including in school. We face this challenging situation together, and we are grateful for your continued support of our school district.

Sincerely,

Michael G. Leichliter, Ed.D.
Superintendent of School

Conestoga Information

Dear Conestoga family,

We have recently learned that a member of the Conestoga community has tested positive for COVID-19. This individual will not be in school until he or she has recovered. All individuals considered to have had close contact with this individual in the school setting have been notified. We are not closing Conestoga Elementary at this time.

Please visit www.pennmanor.net for a message from Superintendent Leichliter with more information, actions taken, and safety reminders.

Thank you,

Tamara Baker

Our Fifth Grade Class Races to Crack the Code and Open the Treasure Chest

Mr. Thompson’s 5th grade math classes tried to crack the code for each lock by solving math problems to release this treasure. Did these amazing mathematicians solve the puzzles in time to retrieve what is in this box?

Positive Case at Conestoga

Penn Manor School District has become aware of members of our school community who have tested positive for COVID-19. Below is a message from Superintendent Dr. Mike Leichliter with more information.

April 19, 2021

Dear Penn Manor Family:

    We have recently learned that members of the school communities at Hambright, Conestoga and Pequea Elementary Schools, Penn Manor High School and Manor Middle School have tested positive for COVID-19. These individuals will not be in school until they have recovered, and all individuals considered to have had close contact with them in the school setting have been notified.

    We are not making any instructional changes at these schools at this time.

    As a result of the positive cases, Penn Manor has taken the following actions:

  • Contacted the PA Department of Health for further guidance
  • Cleaned and disinfected locations visited by the individuals who tested positive
  • Identified individuals who had close contact with the infected persons and communicated directly with them on their next steps, which could include a 14-day quarantine.

    Please note that personal information about the individuals who tested positive is confidential to protect patient privacy. We are sending our best wishes to these members of our school community.

    As a reminder, please keep your child home from school if he or she is feeling ill for any reason. The most common symptoms of COVID-19 are cough, fever, loss of taste and shortness of breath. Muscle aches, sore throat and fatigue also are common. If your child exhibits any of these symptoms, please consult with your family medical provider immediately.

For additional information, including an updated count of cases at all Penn Manor schools, visit Penn Manor’s COVID-19 Information, Resources & Updates page. Most cases we report to the public are not active cases. Only those cases involving individuals physically in the school setting during the infectious period of their illness are considered “active,” according to the PA Departments of Education and Health.

    Please continue to practice social distancing, wash hands often, cover your coughs and sneezes with a tissue, clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces and wear a mask in public, including in school. We face this challenging situation together, and we are grateful for your continued support of our school district.

Sincerely,

Michael G. Leichliter, Ed.D.
Superintendent of School

Covid Cases at Conestoga Elementary

Good afternoon,

We have recently learned that two members of the Conestoga Elementary School community have tested positive for COVID-19. This individual will not be in school until he or she has recovered, and all individuals considered to have had close contact with this individual in the school setting have been notified. We are not closing Conestoga Elementary School at this time.

For more information on current COVID-19 case counts, please visit: https://www.pennmanor.net/covid19casecount

Please visit  www.pennmanor.net for a message from Superintendent Leichliter with more information, actions taken, and safety reminders.

Thank you,

Penn Manor School District